Conference Schedule

Detailed Schedule


Monday, June 4, 2012  
9:00 - 10:00 am
Session 1: Privacy, Auditorium (ground floor)
10:00 - 10:30 am
Break
10:30 - 11:30 am
Session 2a: Foundations of Incentive Compatibility, Auditorium (ground floor) Session 2b: Equilibrium Computation I, Room 1.10 (upstairs)
11:30 - 11:50 am
Break
11:50 - 12:50 pm
Session 3a: Advertising I, Auditorium (ground floor) Session 3b: Incentive Design, Room 1.10 (upstairs)
12:50 - 2:10 pm
Lunch
2:10 - 3:10 pm
Session 4: Modeling User Behavior, Auditorium (ground floor)
3:10 - 3:30 pm
Break
3:30 - 4:30 pm
Session 5a: Auctions I, Auditorium (ground floor) Session 5b: Prediction Markets, Room 1.10 (upstairs)
4:30 - 5:00 pm
Break
5:00 - 6:20 pm
Session 6: Networks and Matching, Auditorium (ground floor)
6:20 - 7:00 pm
ACM SIGEC Business Meeting in Auditorium (ground floor)
8:00 - 9:00 pm
EC 2012 Welcome Reception (Holiday Inn Hotel)
Tuesday, June 5, 2012  
9:00 - 10:00 am
Session 7: Revenue Optimization 1, Auditorium (ground floor)
10:00 - 10:30 am
Break
10:30 - 11:30 am
Session 8a: Revenue Optimization II, Auditorium (ground floor) Session 8b: Advertising II, Room 1.10 (upstairs)
11:30 - 11:50 am
Break
11:50 - 12:50 pm
Session 9a: Recommender Systems, Auditorium (ground floor) Session 9b: Game Theoretic Models, Room 1.10 (upstairs)
12:50 - 2:10 pm
Lunch
2:10 - 3:10 pm
Session 10: Computational Game Theory and Equilibrium Computation Auditorium (ground floor)
3:10 - 3:30 pm
Break
3:30 - 4:30 pm
Session 11a: Matching, Auditorium (ground floor) Session 11b: Computational Social Choice,Room 1.10 (upstairs)
4:30 - 5:00 pm
Break
5:00 - 6:20 pm
Session 12: Top Papers, Auditorium (ground floor)
8:00 pm
EC '12 Banquet (Oceanographic museum)
Wednesday, June 6, 2012  
9:20 - 10:20 am
Keynote Talk: Colin Camerer (joint with AAMAS) in Paraninfo (Building 3a)
10:20 - 11:20 am
Posters (joint with AAMAS) + Coffee in Lobby, Building 1g
11:20 - 12:40 pm
Session 13a: Networks and Information Spread, Auditorium (ground floor) Session 13b: Auctions II, Room 1.10 (upstairs)
12:40 - 2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00 - 3:20 pm
Session 14: Mechanism Design, Auditorium (ground floor)
3:20 - 3:30 pm
Short Break
3:30 - 4:10 pm
Session 15a: Equilibrium Computation II , Auditorium (ground floor) Session 15b: Revenue Optimization III, Room 1.10 (upstairs)
4:10 - 5:00 pm
Posters (joint with AAMAS) + Coffee in Lobby, Building 1g
5:00 - 6:00 pm
Keynote Talk: Moshe Tennenholtz (joint with AAMAS) in Paraninfo (Building 3a)